Post by |'L0.| on Mar 20, 2014 18:24:59 GMT
For ones that are bored at times and have nothing to watch, here's a list of all my trophies;
Note that I left out some good ones as they were abandoned and ended with a major cliffhanger (V, Terra Nova)..
Note that I left out some good ones as they were abandoned and ended with a major cliffhanger (V, Terra Nova)..
* Click on the show name to get to the IMDB page.
* Most of this shows if not all should be available on youtube as well.
* Some may be hard to get, I have them all so I may be convinced to share them in some cases.
* Most of this shows if not all should be available on youtube as well.
* Some may be hard to get, I have them all so I may be convinced to share them in some cases.
Cartoons/anime
- South park
Does it require any comment?
- Simpsons
Show that's older then some people here. Doh..
- Ugly Americans
Surprisingly good & unique but sadly only 2 seasons so far. Although they may renew it.
- Family guy
May need some time to get used to it..but not bad.
- Futurama
Kiss my shiny metal ass!
- Tripping the rift
Requires at least 2 episodes to either like it or hate it..but a good one imho.
- Robot Chicken
A brain dead time waster.
- Star wars (clone wars)
A must for any (new) star wars fan as it explains the back story between (new) second and third movie instalment.
Sitcoms
- Married with children
Bundy is a must..there's no list without it.
- Only Fools and Horses
A timeless classic that can only be described with one word, Cosmic! Highly recommended for anyone that's too young or simply didn't heard of it.
- The IT crowd
British geeks, mass fun - 5 seasons + 1h movie.
- Black Adder
Atkison's (mr. Bean) events..if you're up for some not too heavy British humour this is show to watch.
- Atlantis (2013)
It falls somewhere in xena realm but not that lame. I'm generally not in stuff like this but this one is an exception.
- Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D
If you're really, really bored or a marvel fan..as it's somewhat childish but ok if you ignore some aspects.
Shows (general)
- Prison break
Great first season but then it goes somewhat downhill..non the less, interesting so give it a go if you already didn't.
- Lost
Some praised this.. I didn't follow it when it was on, I was forced by nagging gf a year or so after it ended..so given it a go in one go (10 days or so). Starting seasons are not bad, but later seasons as so so..so up to you.
- American Horror Story
3 Seasons so far. My gf forced me to start watching this..but once you're in you're in. I like it. Each season is unique so you can grab any you want and see if you like it. I prefer 3rd one (witches) that just ended or 1st one (haunted house)..second is so so. (madhouse). Not bad so give it a try.
- Rome
Highly recommending this one. It's 2 seasons only and there's no cliffhanger so it wraps up nice with most lose ends sorted..non the less, very unique and very authentic show about Romans in some of the most exciting periods in their history with a lot of plots, twists, fun and action..ow and the hooters.
- Boardwalk Empire
1920 gangsters, bootleggers..exciting series if you're in crime drama.
- The Borgias
This is a hit or miss. Either you like it or not, but there's enough of twists in it and partially based on actual pope...he was indeed known for incest and all the stuff..
- Vikings
This one was a surprise. It's at second season and it's really good.
- Bikie Wars (mini series)
Australian's chronology of events that lead to one of the most bloody massacre in their history. You'll probably need to grab this from youtube as it's hard to get..but highly recommended.
- OZ
A prison based sitcom. Series ended years ago but it's wrapped so there's no lose ends (mostly). It's grief prison drama with anything and everything you can expect from it - murders, rapes, drugs, extortions, nazis (whites), blacks etc..Recommended.
Fantasy Realm
- Game of Thrones
It's interesting and full of twists and plots. Highly recommended.
- Dead Set (mini series)
A British zombie flick. It's based around people that participated in Big Brother show when apocalypse began..then they're trapped in. It's interesting and worth it's time. Recommended.
- The Walking Dead
A must for any zombie genre fan.
Sci Fi (space) realm
- Battlestar Galactica
A must for sci fi fans.
- Battlestar Galactia (Blood & Chrome)
Currently only season 1 with few episodes (no cliffhanger) of young Adama (first cylon war) on a mission. I recommend this if you're done with Battlestar Galactica as it's not like Caprica..
- Falling skies
A alien invasion based show. Show starts in period of 6 months after an attack..we lost, so it's time to fight back. It's actually an interesting story. Sometimes little cheesy but not bad at all if you're in alien type of things..
- Stargate
A hit or miss type of thing. Check the original movie, if you like then try with SG1 but you have at least 7 seasons of it before moving to Atlantis etc..as all 3 shows collide at one point.
-- SG1
A must for stargate fans.
-- Atlantis
Continuum of SG1 in different universe with different cast. There's some cross story and it's actually really good. Shame they didn't renew it. Movie was planned but then recession happened. No cliffhanger so it's save to watch.
-- Universe
A fork of series that created a lot of tension in the stargate world. First two instalments were more humour based, this one was more on the serious note, with more grim atmosphere. I personally liked it and it's a shame they bailed out on it. It does end with a semi-cliffhanger but in a way where it leaves the room for more while not really cutting you of in the middle..It's a hit or miss thing really..but you need to watch Startgate as it's continuum.
Documentaries (series)
- The Universe
A must for anyone that's interested in any science regarding space as well as space it self.
- Gangland
For anyone interested in American gang culture. I loved it because you can easily see how far some are gone and how banal everything really is.
- Aliens (The definitive guide) mini series
Two episodes based mini series that addresses some of the questions. Not bad..
- Clash of Gods
10 episodes. Anyone interested in Greece mythology should check this one out. There's also a Nordic (beowulf) mythology based episode.
- Ancient Aliens
At first it was kinda of interesting albeit instantly clear that it doesn't take it self seriously. But after second season it goes haywire..everything and anything is apparently from aliens..if you need a good laugh or ever wondered how far can crazies go, this is a must..otherwise, take it with a grain of salt.
Planning to watch in year or two
- House of Cards
Kevin Spacey's politics..it should be quite good probably but it's only season 1..
- The After
Amazon's unique series pilot. They offer few shows and let users decide which they want to watch and then produce them..I'm not sure if this one won or if even voting is even over but Pilot is very interesting.
--------------
Anyway, this is the list of all the shows I like. I watched pretty much all episodes of all the shows up to date with few exceptions (like current episode) etc..